The Faces of AOS

The following are the names, positions, and links to individual bios for all of the people that work with AOS year round. They are listed in alphabetical order based on first name. The people mentioned include governance/council, committee members, and staff members.

*Due to the large number of people involved with the society this list will continue to be managed and may not be completely up-to-date.


  • Alan Brush – Fellow, Patron, ex-editor The AUK, Marion Mengel Award
  • Alice Boyle – Chair, Publications Committee
  • Andy Jones – Secretary
  • Anna Chalfoun – Former President-Elect for Cooper Society, AOS Merger Committee Member
  • Angelo Capparella
  • Beth Slikas
  • Bob Montgomerie – Chair, History Committee; member of BNA-AOS liaison committee
  • Brian Peer – Chair, Research Awards Committee
  • Carla Cicero – Member of North American Checklist, Collections, Communications, AOS-BNA Liaison committees; former AOU Council and COS Board member,
    and service on multiple other committees
  • Carla Dove
  • Charlie Thompson – Research Grants Committee Member
  • Christopher Balakrishnan – Diversity Committee Member
  • Christopher Tonra
  • Colleen Handel
  • Courtney Amundson
  • Courtney Conway – Chair, Scientific Program Committee
  • Crystal Ruiz – Administrator
  • Dan Mennill – Associate Editor of the Condor, Chair of Student Membership Awards Committee
  • Doug Phillips – Audit Committee Chair
  • Doug Robinson – Chair, International Committee
  • Elizabeth Derryberry – Council Member
  • Emily Cohen – Communications Committee Member
  • Emily Williams – Communications Committee Member; Early Career Professionals Committee Member
  • Erica Dunn – Former President
  • Erick Garcia-Trejo
  • Francie Cuthbert
  • Frank Gill
  • Fred E. Lohrer
  • Henry Streby – Publications Committee Member
  • Ildiko Szabo
  • J.V. Remsen, Jr.
  • Jack Dumbacher
  • James Maley
  • Jeff Walters
  • Jen Owen
  • Jeremy Kirchman
  • Jim Rivers – Council Member
  • Jocelyn Hudon
  • Joel Cracraft
  • John Bates – Collections Committee Member
  • John Faaborg – Former President
  • John Fitzpatrick – Former President, Council Member
  • John Wingfield
  • Jordan Giese – Communications Committee Member
  • Jordan Price
  • Jordan Rutter – Web Communications Specialist
  • Judith W. McIntyre
  • Karl Berg
  • Kate Huyvaert
  • Kathi Borgmann – Chair, Communications Committee
  • Kathy Martin -President Elect, 2017
  • Katie Dugger – Council Member
  • Keith Bowers – Research Grants Committee Member
  • Keith Hobson
  • Kevin Omland – Council Member; Co-Chair, Diversity & Inclusion Committee
  • Kevin Winker
  • Kimberly Smith – Publication Committee Member
  • Kimberly Sullivan
  • Mark E. Hauber – Editor-in-Chief of The Auk: Ornithological Advances
  • Matt Carling
  • Matt Johnson
  • Melinda Pruett-Jones – Executive Director
  • Melissa Bowlin
  • Mike Butler – Chair, Membership Committee
  • Mike Webster – Co-Chair, Meetings Coordination Committee
  • Morgan Tingley – Co-Chair, Student Travel & Presentation Awards Committee
  • Nancy Chen – Early Professionals Committee Member; Diversity Committee Member
  • Nathaniel Wheelwright – Council Member
  • Nick Mason – Chair, Student Affairs Committee
  • Patricia Heglund
  • Patty McGill
  • Paul Sweet
  • Phil Stouffer – Editor-in-Chief, The Condor: Ornithological Applications
  • Rebecca Heisman – Communications Assistant for the Auk & the Condor (Freelance)
  • Rebecca Kimball
  • Rebecca Jo Safran – Council Member
  • Renee Duckworth
  • Richard C. Banks
  • Sara Kaiser – Chair, Early Professionals Committee
  • Scott Edwards
  • Scott Lanyon – Former President, Council Member
  • Scott Robinson
  • Scott Stoleson – Student Research Awards Committee Member
  • Scott Taylor – Diversity Committee Member, Early Professionals Committee Member
  • Sharon Gill – Assistant Editor for The Auk; Member of AOS Student Research Awards Committee; Chair, Scientific Program for the 2017 AOS-SCO-SOC meeting
  • Steve Beissinger – President
  • Steve Pruett-Jones
  • Susan Haig – Former President, Council Member
  • Susan Skagen – Chair, Meetings Coordination Committee
  • Susanna Campbell
  • Susannah Lerman
  • Tammy Peters
  • Ted Anderson – In Memoriam Editor of the Auk and the Condor
  • Terry Chesser
  • Viviana Ruiz-Gutierrez – Council Member